Ohio| Change
[…] 6. We construe the notice of appeal, which referred to the September 27, 2016 order denying the motion to vacate the arbitration award, as referring to the October 19, 2016 judgment confirming the award. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1294, subd. (d); Ahdout v. Hekmatjah (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 21, 30.)

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise specified.

7. Section 1281.9 states that "[i]n any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial[.]" (Id., at subd. (a).) Section 1281.91 provides for disqualification of an arbitrator who fails to comply with section 1281.9.