Washington| Change
[…] (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1170; Bravo v. Ismaj, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at pp. 221-222.) Instead, the Smitray defendants made the showing necessary for the trial court to require Thakar to obtain a prefiling order under section 391.7.

2. The Five Litigations Relied Upon by the Court Satisfied Section 391(b)(1)

Section 391(b)(1) provides that a person is a vexatious litigant if "[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period [he or she] has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing." Section 391, subdivision (a) defines "litigation" as "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." It is a broad definition that "includes an appeal or civil writ proceeding filed in an appellate court." (Garcia v.