Washington| Change
[…] to curb misuse of the court system by those persistent and obsessive litigants who, repeatedly litigating the same issues through groundless actions, waste the time and resources of the court system and other litigants. . . . [¶] `Vexatious litigant' is defined in section 391, subdivision (b) as a person who has, while acting in propria persona, initiated or prosecuted numerous meritless litigations [(§ 391(b)(1))], relitigated or attempted to relitigate matters previously determined against him or her [(§ 391(b)(2))], repeatedly pursued unmeritorious or frivolous tactics in litigation [(§ 391(b)(3))], or who has previously been declared a vexatious litigant in a related action [(§ 391(b)(4))]." (Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1169 (Shalant).)

Under section 391.7, a court "may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a).) "Section 391.7 does not deny the vexatious litigant access to the courts, but operates solely to preclude the initiation of meritless lawsuits and their attendant expenditures of time and costs.