Ohio| Change
[…] (21 Williston on Contracts (4th ed. 2019 update) Evident partiality, § 57:142.)

An arbitrator has a statutory duty to disclose to the parties any grounds for disqualification. Within 10 days of receiving notice of his or her nomination to serve as a neutral arbitrator, a proposed arbitrator must "disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial." (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Section 1281.9 enumerates the specific matters an arbitrator must disclose. These include "[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator or his or her spouse or minor child living in the household has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party." (§1281.9, subd. (a)(6).) An arbitrator's failure to timely disclose a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware is a ground for vacating the arbitration award. (1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(A); Haworth, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 381.)