Ohio| Change
[…] The NRC regulations upon which Kassem relies for his public policy protection were promulgated pursuant to the Energy Reorganization Act (ERA), 42 U.S.C. § 5801 et seq. See Deliberate Conduct by Unlicensed Persons, 63 Fed.Reg. 1890, 1896 (Jan. 13, 1998). And that Act contains its own remedy for retaliation against nuclear-safety whistleblowers.

Section 5851 of the ERA provides that an employer may not "discharge . . . or otherwise discriminate against any employee" because the employee "notified his employer of an alleged violation of this chapter" or "refused to engage in any practice made unlawful by this chapter . . ., if the employee has identified the alleged illegality to the employer." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a)(1). "Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against" in violation of § 5851(a) may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor within 180 days after the violation. Id. § 5851(b)(1). The filing of a complaint triggers an administrative process in which the Secretary must conduct an investigation and issue an order either providing relief or denying the complaint. See id. § 5851(b)(2)(A). If the Secretary determines that a violation has occurred, "the Secretary shall order the person who committed such violation to (i) take affirmative action to abate the violation, and (ii) reinstate the complainant to his former position together with the compensation (including back pay) [and] privileges of his employment." Id. § 5851(b)(2)(B). The Secretary may also order the payment of compensatory damages *255 costs, and expenses, including attorneys' fees. See id.

Like the D.C. statute at issue in Nolting, ERA § 5851 provides a "specific and significant remedy for the party aggrieved by its violation." Nolting, 621 A.2d at 1390. Although Kassem insists that "he was not required" to pursue the § 5851 remedy, Appellant's Br. 13, Nolting holds that a plaintiff cannot "eschew the administrative remedy and instead obtain recovery against the employer on a tort theory of wrongful discharge under the narrow `public policy' exception to the employment-at-will doctrine." Nolting, 621 A.2d at 1387.[3]

Finally, Kassem asserts that the remedy provided by § 5851 cannot displace his wrongful discharge claim because it contains a "nonpreemption" provision. That provision states that § 5851 "may not be construed to expand, diminish, or otherwise affect any right otherwise available to an employee under Federal or State law to redress the employee's discharge. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(h). But the deficiency in Kassem's wrongful discharge claim is not that § 5851 preempts it, but that the District's own common law extinguishes it when the statute giving rise to the public policy at issue contains an alternative remedy—as § 5851 does here.