Filed: Aug. 11, 2015
[…] 20 they negotiated with the Agency but “negotiation broke down when
[the Agency] insisted that Oliver be placed in an undisclosed foster
home overnight”; that the Does’ attorney advised the Agency that it
would need “a court order to immediately remove any of” the
children; and that “[u]nder duress and the threat of arrest, and after
speaking with the children’s therapists, Robert and Carla Doe
reluctantly agreed to allow [the Agency] to remove Ann and Oliver on
October 20, 2004 at 9 p.m.” J.A. 59 ¶¶ 89-91.
7
seized pursuant to D.C. Code § 4-1301.07, which provides that
if, in cases of alleged child neglect, “in the opinion of the
Agency the available services or resources are insufficient to
protect the child and there is insufficient time to petition for
removal, the Agency shall request the police to remove the
child.” D.C. CODE § 4-1301.07.
Ann and Oliver were taken to a hospital for physical
examinations, after which Ann was taken to the grandmother’s
home, and Oliver was taken to a temporary foster home. See
Doe,
958 F. Supp. 2d at 185. Wayne remained at his placement
in Virginia.3