Filed: Aug. 11, 2015
[…] that may have occurred here. But if the Doe children were not
removed pursuant to a custom or policy of the District, then the
§ 1983 claim fails.
District Code allows for the warrantless removal of children
only when there is such an emergency. See D.C. CODE § 16-
2309(a)(3) (“A child may be taken into custody . . . by any
employee of the Agency . . . when he or she has reasonable
grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from his
or her surroundings and that the removal of the child from his or
her surroundings is necessary.”);
id. § 4-1301.07(a) (“If in the
opinion of the Agency . . . there is insufficient time to petition
for removal, the Agency shall request the police to remove the
child pursuant to § 16-2309(a)(3) or (a)(4).”). The Does argue
that the District violated this statute because the children were
not in “immediate danger” at the time of their seizure. See
Appellants’ Br. at 23 (emphasis in original). Furthermore, they
point to an Agency policy, “Procedure U: Removal and