Washington| Change
[…] violation, the district court retains discretion to determine
‘whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice’ based
on three statutory factors.”). And Miller presents no reason to
believe that, had counsel moved for STA dismissal, the district
                                   15
court would have abused its discretion in dismissing without
prejudice. 4 Indeed, given that Miller’s crimes were very
serious and that the trial delay was not attributable to the
government, we conclude that the district court would have
been well within its discretion to dismiss without prejudice.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3162 (requiring the district court to consider
“the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of
the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a
reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the
administration of justice”).

                                    2.

    Next, Miller argues that, under the circumstances of this
case, failing to obtain a without-prejudice dismissal caused him
prejudice under Strickland.

     Where, as here, a dismissal would have likely been without