Washington| Change
[…] Therefore Congress, rather than the courts, must
decide how to resolve such policy questions in the sensitive
area of capital punishment.

                              ***

     Even if the FDCA applied in this case, these Plaintiffs
cannot challenge the FDA’s nonenforcement decision. As the
Court held in Heckler, the “FDA’s decision not to
take … enforcement action[]” to prevent the use of drugs
intended for use in lethal injection is “not subject to judicial
review under the 
APA.” 470 U.S. at 837
–38. The FDCA
specifically confers such enforcement authority on the
government. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings
for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter
shall be by and in the name of the United States.”) (emphasis
added). This is not an enforcement proceeding, but it is an
                                10

attempt by the Plaintiffs to restrain violations of the FDCA.
Section 337 gives that authority to the government.

     Despite the absence of a private right of action in the