OLIVER W. WANGER, District Judge.
[…] As for formerly owned DOD properties, the DERP statute authorizes the Formerly Used Defense Sites ("FUDS") program at 10 U.S.C. § 2701(c)(1)(B). Both parties here acknowledge that the work at OHF is part of the FUDS program.
Plaintiff argues that the Defense Environmental Restoration Program statute makes activities carried out under the statute subject to § 120 of CERCLA. It cites the DERP statute at 10 U.S.C. § 2701(a)(2) that program activities "shall be carried out subject to, and in a manner consistent with, section 120 (relating to Federal facilities) of CERCLA." Plaintiff cites this section to support its argument that the FUDS program operates under CERCLA § 120. Such an interpretation ignores the plain language of the section, which specifically references § 120 as relating