Ohio| Change
[…] and implementing regulations authorize BLM to issue leases for geothermal exploration and development on National Forest lands with consent from USDA. 30 U.S.C. § 1014; 43 C.F.R. § 3201.1-3. Geothermal leases have a primary term of ten years. 30 U.S.C. § 1005; 43 C.F.R. § 33203.1-2. As of 1998, a lease would continue for up to forty years beyond the primary term if the lessee was producing or using the geothermal resource, or had drilled a well capable of production in commercial quantities and was making diligent efforts toward commercial production or utilization, as determined by BLM. 30 U.S.C. § 1005(a); 43 C.F.R. § 3202.1-3. Commercial production is defined as including "completion of a well capable of producing geothermal steam in commercial quantities so long as the Secretary determines that diligent efforts are being made toward the utilization of the geothermal steam." Id. § 1005(d); 43 C.F.R. § 3200.0-5(x).