Washington| Change
[…] In re Ball, 23 Cal.App.3d 380, 386 (1972) ("The testimony that it was necessary to divert offloading of the tram to another area because of petitioner's activities constitutes substantial evidence that he did interfere with Disneyland's lawful business.").

For this same reason, in this case the jury clearly could have reasonably concluded that defendant McDowell did not have probable cause to arrest any plaintiff for violating California Penal Code § 602.1. That provision states that any person "who intentionally interferes with any lawful business . . . by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises" after being asked to leave by the owner or a peace officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.13 "Thus, a violation of § 602.1 has two elements: (1) intentional interference, and (2) refusal to leave." Dubner v. City and County of San Francisco, 266 F.3d 959, 966 (9th Cir. 2001).