Washington| Change
[…] Finally, because the jury reasonably found that defendant McDowell did not have probable cause to arrest plaintiffs for a violation of California Penal Code § 602 or § 602.1, or for any other offense, McDowell did not have probable cause to arrest any plaintiff for a violation of California Penal Code § 148. At the time of these events California Penal Code § 148 provided that any person who willfully resisted, delayed or obstructed any peace officer "in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office" was guilty of a fine or imprisonment in county jail not to exceed one year.14 CAL. PENAL CODE § 148(a)(1) (2009). However, "[i]n California, the lawfulness of the officer's conduct is an essential element of the offense of [§ 148]." Smith v.