KIMBERLY J. MUELLER, District Judge.
[…] Young v. City of Visalia, 687 F.Supp.2d 1141, 1152 (E.D. Cal. 2009). A federal court complaint must therefore include allegations that either demonstrate or excuse compliance with the Act, otherwise the complaint must be dismissed. Id.
California Government Code section 915(c) applies to claims against a "judicial branch entity." Cal. Gov't Code § 915(c); see also J. Council of Cal. v. Super. Ct., 229 Cal.App.4th 1083, 1095 (2014). That section provides that claims "against a superior court or a judge" must be delivered or mailed to "the court executive officer." Cal. Gov't Code § 915(c)(1). Under section 915(e), a claim is "deemed to have been presented in compliance with [section 915] even though it is not mailed or provided as in [that] section," if the claim is "actually received by the court executive officer, court clerk/administrator, court clerk, or secretariat of the judicial branch entity." Id. § 915(e)(4).
Here, Santana and Vasquez allege they "presented a written claim for damages with the State of California defendant, Yuba County Superior Court Judge Julia Scrogin, pursuant to California Government Code Section 910 et seq."