DALE A. DROZD, District Judge.
[…] California Government Code § 905 states "[t]here shall be presented . . . all claims for money or damages against local public entities." Moreover, "no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented." Cal. Gov. Code § 945.4. Further, "a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred" under § 900, et seq. Cal. Gov. Code § 950.2. Thus, claims against a public employee or former public employee are subject to the claim presentation requirement of §§ 905 and 945.4, but only if the cause of action is "for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of [the employee's] employment as a public employee." Cal. Gov. Code § 950.2.
The crucial question here appears to be one unaddressed by the parties—whether the allegedly defamatory statements were "in the scope of [the defendants'] employment." Cal. Gov.