ANTHONY W. ISHII, Senior District Judge.
[…] "[A] statute will create an entitlement to a governmental benefit either if the statute sets out conditions under which the benefit must be granted or if the statute sets out the only conditions under which the benefit may be denied." Allen v. Beverly Hills, 911 F.2d 367, 370 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing City of Santa Clara v. Andrus, 572 F.2d 660, 676 (9th Cir. 1976)).
Plaintiff contends her property right derives from Cal. Educ. Code § 51101 and Cal. Penal Code § 626.4. Section 51101 states, in relevant part:
Further, Section 626.4, from which a school official derives the power to remove a person from school grounds for disruptive conduct, specifies that "[i]n no case shall consent [to remain on campus] be withdrawn for longer than 14 days from the date upon which consent was initially withdrawn."
On one hand, Sections 1, 2, 7, 9, and 12 of § 51101 each discuss Plaintiff's right to participate in M.S.'s education, and the first two even suggest a limited time period for school officials to comply with a parent's request.