EDWARD M. CHEN, United States District Judge.
[…] Compl. ¶ 6. The Medicare Appeals Council acts under a delegation of authority from the Secretary. Compl. ¶ 6. See Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations § 405.1138 ("When a Federal district court remands a case to the Secretary for further consideration, unless the court order specifies otherwise, the MAC, acting on behalf of the Secretary, may make a decision, or it may remand the case to an ALJ with instructions to take action and either issue a decision, take other action, or return the case to the MAC with a recommended decision."). See also 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(b)(1)(C), (b)(2), f(1)(v) (describing the MAC's decision as the "Secretary's final decision" and "final agency action."); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1130 (stating that "[t]he MAC's decision is final and binding on all parties....").
Non-party provider Prime Healthcare Services, Inc. ("Prime") owns and operates acute care hospitals, including Chino Valley Medical Center ("Chino Valley").