EDWARD M. CHEN, United States District Judge.
[…] In carrying out that mandate, the Secretary established a clear rule that the treating physician "must decide when the enrollee may be considered stabilized for transfer or discharge, and that decision is binding on the [MAO]." 42 C.F.R. § 422.113(b)(3). Further, the Secretary through the MAC's decision in this case made clear that the provision on stabilized condition should be read to create financial responsibility on the part of the MA plan whenever a treating physician determines that a patient is not stable. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(b)(1)(C), (b)(2), f(1)(v) (describing the MAC's decision as the "Secretary's final decision" and "final agency action."); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1130 (stating that "[t]he MAC's decision is final and binding on all parties...."); AR 13. As noted above, 42 C.F.R. § 422.113(b) and (c) sets forth the MAO's financial responsibility during and after a medical emergency which is marked by the patient's stability.
Kaiser takes issue with the Secretary's interpretation.