EDWARD M. CHEN, United States District Judge.
[…] The regulation and the MAC's interpretation thereof is consistent with the governing statutes as well. Section 1395w-22(d)(1)(E) of Title 42 of the U.S. Code provides that a MAO organization offering a MA plan may select the providers "so long as" coverage is provided for emergency services (as defined in [1395w-22 (d)(3)(A)]) without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care provider's contractual relationship with the MAO organization:
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(d)(1)(E).
Under section 1395w-22 (d)(3)(A), Congress defined "emergency services" as: "covered inpatient and outpatient services that — (i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and (ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in [§] 1395w-22 (d)(3)(B))." 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(d)(3)(A).
These statutory provisions thus link the MAO's duty to provide "coverage" for emergency services for stabilization of the enrollee. "Coverage" can fairly be read as implying the obligation of the MAO to pay for such emergency services.