Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants assert that there is no reasonable probability that plaintiff will succeed on the merits of this case. (ECF Nos. 155 at 8-13; 168 at 7-9.)

In determining whether there is no reasonable probability of success, a court may determine whether a claim is foreclosed as a matter of law, but it may also weigh the evidence. Golin v. Allenby, 190 Cal.App.4th 616, 642 (2010) (stating inability to prevail standard may be shown by weight of evidence or lack of merit); see Moran v. Murtaugh Miller Meyer & Nelson, LLP, 40 Cal.4th 780, 784-85 (2007) (finding Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2 provides for weighing of evidence); see Garcia, 231 Cal. App. 4th at 408 (stating decision on inability to prevail is based on evaluative judgment in which court is permitted to weigh evidence). Such evidence may be "any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2.