Lawrence J. O'Neill, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Id. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778. Under step two, the court must respect the agency's interpretation if it is "based on a permissible construction of the statute." Id.
As stated above, Plaintiffs Peter, Timmons, and AFC have alleged plausible claims for relief under the First Amendment. Because they have standing to bring the substantive First Amendment claims, the Court finds that they have also shown that they are arguably aggrieved by agency action—the rulemaking by the Secretary —under 5 U.S.C. § 702 for purposes of judicial review under the APA.
16 U.S.C. § 704 grants the Secretary the authority to establish rules outlining "when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase, shipment, transportation, carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof...." Under step one of Chevron, the statute does not directly speak to the precise question at issue; that is, the statute does not directly authorize the Secretary to regulate falconers' ability to perform exhibitions or give educational classes, or their ability to earn money from such