Lawrence J. O'Neill, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Both the federal and state regulations require the license holder to sign a statement
Plaintiffs raise several challenges to federal regulations and one state regulation as violating their First Amendment rights to free speech. FAC at 12-20. 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i) prohibits photographing or filming falconry raptors for "movies commercials, or in other commercial ventures." 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(ii) prohibits falconers from photographing or filming their birds for "advertisements; as a representation of any business, company, corporation, or other organization; or for promotion or endorsement of any products, merchandise, goods, services, meetings, or fairs"— unless the promotion or endorsement is of "a nonprofit falconry organization or association" or "products or endeavors related to falconry."
50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(8)(v) dictates that during conservation education programs, falconers "must provide information about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors ... although not all of these topics must be addressed in every presentation."
The challenged regulations also prohibit falconers from charging fees in excess of the amount required to recoup costs when speaking in a conservation education program or when giving presentations using their falcons. 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(8)(iv) ("You may charge a fee for presentation of a conservation education program. The fee may not exceed the amount required to recoup your costs."); 14 C.C.R. § 670(h)(13)(A) ("Any fees charged, compensation, or pay received during the use of falconry raptors for these purposes may not exceed the amount required to recover costs.").