Lawrence J. O'Neill, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Reg. 72830-01, 72831 (Dec. 4, 2013) ("[A] Federal permit will no longer be required to practice falconry in any State with its own falconry regulations beginning January 1, 2014."); 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(b)(3).
Plaintiffs complain of regulations that give government agents the ability to conduct warrantless searches on their falconry facilities, including those located inside their home or in the curtilage of their home. For example, the federal regulation at issue requires each falconry license holder to agree to permit their falconry facilities to be inspected without advance notice. 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(d)(2)(ii) ("You must submit to your State, tribal, or territorial agency that regulates falconry a signed and dated statement showing that you agree that the falconry facilities and raptors may be inspected without advance notice by State, tribal (if applicable), or territorial authorities at any reasonable time of day, but you must be present.").