Lawrence J. O'Neill, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Content-neutral laws, on the other hand, are subject to lesser scrutiny and can be justified as time, place, and manner restrictions. Victory Processing, LLC, 937 F.3d at 1226 (citing Clark v. Cmty. for Creative Non-Violence, 468 U.S. 288, 293, 104 S.Ct. 3065, 82 L.Ed.2d 221 (1984)). "The most commonsense way a law can be content-based is if it distinguishes particular speech based on the topic discussed, viewpoint or idea expressed, or more subtly, the function or purpose of the speech." Id. (emphasis added).
In Count III of the FAC, Plaintiffs claim that 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i) is a content-based restriction that violates the First Amendment. Section 21.29(f)(9)(i) states "You may not use raptors to make movies, commercials, or in other commercial ventures that are not related to falconry."
In Count IV, Plaintiffs contend that 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(ii) is an unconstitutional restriction on commercial speech.