Lawrence J. O'Neill, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Id.
The Supreme Court has recognized that various forms of entertainment and visual expression are purely expressive activities—including movies. Id. at 1060 (citing Joseph Burstyn, Inc. v. Wilson, 343 U.S. 495, 501-02, 72 S.Ct. 777, 96 S.Ct. 1098 (1952)). Therefore, 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i)'s restrictions on movies and § 21.29(f)(9)(ii)'s restriction on commercial entertainment go beyond restricting expressive conduct and restrict purely expressive activity.
The restriction compelling the content of falconers' conservation education program under 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(8)(v) is clearly a content-based restriction because it explicitly restricts the topic of the speech that can be discussed: "you must provide information about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors...." This follows from Victory Processing, LLC's common-sense approach that a regulation is content-based if it restricts based on the topic, viewpoint or purpose of the speech. 937 F.3d at 1226. The regulation unequivocally discriminates based on the topic of the educational presentation.