Ohio| Change
[…] 13

We therefore hold that under 37 U.S.C. Sec. 307 the Secretaries of the military services had the power to abolish proficiency pay with respect to Appellants' skills even though they may have entered into reenlistment agreements or agreed to undertake new duties with an erroneous impression as to the continuation of proficiency pay. Because Appellants had no statutory right to continued proficiency pay, the district court's order of dismissal for failure to state a claim is

14

AFFIRMED.

1

Although Appellants have sought class certification, it has not been granted

2

37 U.S.C. Sec. 307 provided in pertinent part:

Special pay: proficiency pay for enlisted members

(a) An enlisted member ... who is entitled to basic pay and is designated as being specially proficient in a military skill ... may--

(1) be advanced to an enlisted pay grade that is higher than his pay grade at the time of his designation and be entitled to the basic pay and special or incentive pay of that higher grade; or

(2) in addition to other pay or allowances to which he is entitled under this title, be paid proficiency pay at a monthly rate that is not more than the rate prescribed in the following table for the proficiency rating to which he is assigned....

....

(c) The Secretary concerned shall determine whether enlisted members of a uniformed service ... are to be paid proficiency pay either under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.... He shall also designate, from time to time, those skills ... for which proficiency pay is authorized, and shall prescribe the criteria under which members ... are eligible for a proficiency rating in each skill.