Filed: Apr. 15, 2008
[…] Nor is the connectivity connoted
by “access” encompassed within the “communication” requirement of the second prong.
The statute requires “access to a local telephone system” and “telephonic quality
communication with substantially all persons having . . . telephone stations constituting
a part of such local telephone system.” § 4252(a)(1) (emphases added). We need look
no further than the next subsection of the statute to find an example of services
providing “communication with” subscribers to a local telephone system but not “access”
to that local system. Section 4252(b) explicitly provides that toll telephone service
“entitles the subscriber . . . to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic
communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having . . .
telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone system area
in which the station provided with this service is located.” § 4252(b)(2). Thus, toll
telephone service provides “communication with” members of a local telephone system
despite not having direct access to that local system. As another example, in the recent
Vonage case, we described how “[s]ince 2002 Vonage has provided telephone service