Filed: Apr. 15, 2008
[…] These lines could carry 23 simultaneous
communications, which could all be associated with a single local telephone number.
Id. at 784. Other services purchased by USA Choice included Digital Channel Services
(DCS) and Basic Rate Interface (BRI or BRA) circuits.
Id. at 786–87.
At issue in this case are excise taxes levied on these lines connecting USA
Choice’s POPs to the local telephone companies.
Id. at 782–83. Section 4251(a)(1) of
the Internal Revenue Code imposes a three percent excise tax on “communications
services,” which include “local telephone service.” 26 U.S.C. § 4251(b)(1)(A). Section
2007-5077 3
4252(a) defines “local telephone service” as, inter alia, “access to a local telephone
system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all
persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local
telephone system.” § 4252(a)(1). “Local telephone service” excludes “toll telephone
service” and “private communication service,” which are defined in subsections (b) and
(d) respectively. See § 4252(a).
USA Choice filed a refund request with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) on