Filed: Apr. 15, 2008
[…] and “a way by which a thing or place may be approached or reached”). Our decision in
Trans-Lux, however, which involved a very similar and related subsection of the same
statute, informs that the “technological meaning of the word access . . . in the
communications field in general . . . mean[s] the interface or connection between . . . the
central exchange and the [customer
terminal].” 696 F.2d at 965. Because this
provision is so closely related to the definition at issue, and because the language of
this prong is so similar, compare § 4252(a)(1) (“the access to a local telephone
system”), with § 4252(c) (“the access from a teletypewriter or other data station to the
teletypewriter exchange system”), we find this interpretation of “access” persuasive in
concluding that “access” simply means connectivity. See Finnegan v. Leu,
456 U.S.
431, 438 n.9 (1982) (“Certainly one would expect that if Congress had intended identical