Washington| Change
[…] Palladian failed to exhaust its administrative remedies,
and because this failure warrants dismissal of Palladian’s
protest, we reverse.
                      BACKGROUND
    The Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 631, et seq.,
(“the Act”) was designed to set aside certain contracts for
the benefit of small business concerns. Congress created
the Small Business Administration (“SBA”) to carry out
the policies of the Act, and gave SBA authority to “specify
detailed definitions or standards by which a business
concern may be determined to be a small business con-
cern.”    15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A); see also 15 U.S.C.
§ 637(b)(6) (SBA is empowered “to determine within any
industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, part-
nerships, cooperatives, or other business enterprises
which are to be designated ‘small-business concerns’ for
the purpose of effectuating the provisions of this chap-
ter”). SBA was authorized to engage in rulemaking and
its regulations “have the force and effect of law.” Otis
Steel Prods. Corp. v. United States, 
316 F.2d 937
, 940 (Ct.
Cl. 1963) (“Since the Administrator was specifically
authorized to define a small business concern, these