Washington| Change
[…] PALLADIAN PARTNERS, INC.   v. US                          11



§ 1491(b)(1), to review the contracting officer’s decision to
amend the solicitation.
    The government argued that, even if the Court of
Federal Claims had the jurisdiction to do so, the court
should not reach the merits of Palladian’s appeal because
Palladian failed to exhaust its administrative remedies at
the SBA when it declined to participate in Information
Ventures’ OHA appeal. According to the government,
Palladian had notice of that proceeding and was required
to participate in it pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 121.1102,
which states that the “OHA appeal is an administrative
remedy that must be exhausted before judicial review of a
NAICS code designation may be sought in a court.”
Palladian, 119 Fed. Cl. at 435
. The Court of Federal
Claims rejected the government’s approach, finding that
it would require potential small business bidders to
participate in an OHA NAICS proceeding to preserve
their right to judicial review, even if they had not yet