Filed: Nov. 25, 2020
[…] indisputably support such conclusion. It only says that
“any exclusion from entry or order under this section shall
continue in effect until the Commission finds . . . that the
conditions which led to such exclusion from entry or order
no longer exist.” § 1337(k)(1). Nor does Koki cite any prec-
edent directly on point. It cites three decisions of this court
involving very different circumstances, none of which dealt
with whether the Commission could institute modification
proceedings at the behest of a patent owner to determine
1 The Commission’s order cited 19 C.F.R. § 210.76(a)
as its regulatory basis for authority, which says: “When-
ever any person believes that changed conditions of fact or
law, or the public interest, require that an exclusion order,
cease and desist order, or consent order be modified or set
aside, in whole or in part, such person may request, pursu-
ant to section 337(k)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, that the
Commission make a determination that the conditions
which led to the issuance of an exclusion order, cease and
desist order, or consent order no longer exist. The Commis-
sion may also on its own initiative consider such action.”
Case: 21-101 Document: 24 Page: 4 Filed: 11/25/2020
4 IN RE: KOKI HOLDINGS AMERICA LTD.
whether a redesigned product fell within the scope of a
prior limited exclusion order. 2
It is also far from clearly indisputable that the Com-
mission would be “adding” products to the exclusion order