Although the current economic downturn affects all Californians, many persons are particularly vulnerable because they receive essential health and
[…] True, the Governor's challenged acts were legislative in nature and, "[a]s an executive officer, [the Governor] is forbidden to exercise any legislative power or function except as ... the constitution expressly provide[s]." (Lukens v. Nye, supra, 156 Cal. at p. 501, italics added.) Thus, the question before us is not whether the gubernatorial act at issue was legislative in nature, but whether it was constitutionally authorized. As we earlier explained, the act undertaken by the Governor was authorized by the opening sentence of article IV, section 10(e): "The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill." (Italics added.)
Similarly, as discussed above, we conclude there is no persuasive reason to hold that the Governor is prevented from exercising line-item authority with respect to changes that the Legislature has made to items of appropriation.