WERDEGAR, J. —
[…] (Supreme Ct. Policies, former policy 3, std. 2-2.3.) Under that scheme, counsel could file requests for additional investigative funds with no set ceiling. Now, under the present scheme, habeas corpus counsel in capital cases may (under most circumstances) spend up to $50,000 to investigate the case without preauthorization from this court (id., policy 3, std. 2-2.1), but will not be reimbursed for more than that amount unless this court issues an order to show cause. (See Gov. Code, § 68666, subd. (b) ["The Supreme Court may set a guideline limitation on investigative and other expenses allowable for counsel to adequately investigate and present collateral claims of up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) without an order to show cause."].) Although this amount of investigative funds may not be sufficient for counsel to comply with the ABA Guidelines' directive to reinvestigate the entire case from the ground up (nor is it intended to be