LIU, J. —
[…] The Lanterman-Petris-Short Act was enacted in 1967. (Stats. 1967, ch. 1667, § 36, p. 4074.) Its stated purposes include "provid[ing] prompt evaluation and treatment of persons with mental health disorders or impaired by chronic alcoholism" (§ 5001, subd. (b)), "encourag[ing] the full use of all existing agencies, professional personnel, and public funds to accomplish these objectives" (id., subd. (f)), and "protect[ing] persons with mental health disorders and developmental disabilities from criminal acts" (id., subd. (g)).
The relevant provisions here are sections 5328 and 4514. Section 5328 provides that "[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services under" enumerated statutory divisions addressing services provided to mentally ill individuals "to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential...." It further provides that "[i]nformation and records shall be disclosed only in any of the following cases ..." and then