LIU, J. —
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1424, subd. (b), 1429, subds. (a) & (b), 1439.) Section 1424, subdivision (a) specifically states the factors DPH must consider when choosing the appropriate fine for a violation. Those factors include "[t]he patient's or resident's medical condition," "his or her
In two separate statutory provisions, the Long-Term Care Act also mandates the precise redactions that should occur before making a citation public. Health and Safety Code section 1423 states that "[t]he name of any patient jeopardized by the alleged violation shall not be specified in the citation in order to protect the privacy of the patient." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1423, subd. (a)(2).) Although patient names must be made available to the sanctioned facility itself, they "shall not be subject to disclosure as a public record." (Ibid.)