LIU, J. —
[…] Code, § 1439.) Again, the statute emphasizes that the patients' and residents' names must be redacted but does not mention any other redaction. (Ibid. ["[T]he names of any persons contained in such records, except the names of duly authorized officers, employees, or agents of the state department conducting an investigation or inspection in response to a complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, shall not be open to public inspection and copies of such records provided for public inspection shall have such names deleted."].)
The Lanterman-Petris-Short Act was enacted in 1967. (Stats. 1967, ch. 1667, § 36, p. 4074.) Its stated purposes include "provid[ing] prompt evaluation and treatment of persons with mental health disorders or impaired by chronic alcoholism" (§ 5001, subd. (b)), "encourag[ing] the full use of all existing agencies, professional personnel, and public funds to accomplish these objectives" (id., subd. (f)), and "protect[ing] persons with mental health disorders and developmental disabilities from criminal acts" (id., subd. (g)).