LIU, J. —
[…] (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 881, 890 [134 Cal.Rptr. 844] ["A special statute dealing expressly with a particular subject controls and takes precedence over a more general statute covering the same subject."].) On the other hand, DPH argues that the Lanterman Act is more specific because it applies to a narrower group of individuals. (See In re Ward (1964) 227 Cal.App.2d 369, 374-375 [38 Cal.Rptr. 650].)
The Legislature has amended section 5328 several times since 1972 to update statutory cross-references and to expand the list of exceptions. In 1982, the Legislature enacted section 4514, which is substantively identical to section 5328 but pertains exclusively to developmentally disabled individuals. These changes left intact the key language of section 5328: the requirement that "[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services ... to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential." (§ 5328; see Gov. Code, § 9605 ["Where a section or part of a statute is amended .... [t]he portions which are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted ...."].)