LIU, J. —
[…] Rep., at p. 8786.)
The Long-Term Care Act details the information that must be included in every citation, and it specifies that citations are public records. It also specifies that the patient's or resident's name must be redacted and is not part of the public record. Health and Safety Code section 1423 provides that "[e]ach citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the statutory provision, standard, rule, or regulation alleged to have been violated, the particular place or area of the facility in which it occurred, as well as the amount of any proposed assessment of a civil penalty. The name of any patient jeopardized by the alleged violation shall not be specified in the citation in order to protect the privacy of the patient. However, at the time the licensee is served with the citation, the licensee shall also be served with a written list of each of the names of the patients alleged to have been jeopardized by the violation, that shall not be subject to disclosure as a public record." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1423, subd. (a)(2).)