CUÉLLAR, J. —
[…] CUÉLLAR, J. —
The Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600 et seq.) affords certain protections to elders and dependent adults. Section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides heightened remedies to a plaintiff who can prove "by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57," and who can demonstrate that the defendant acted with "recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse."