CUÉLLAR, J. —
[…] Permanente Medical Group (1985) 38 Cal.3d 137, 143-145, 151 [211 Cal.Rptr. 368, 695 P.2d 665] [affirming medical malpractice judgment where defendants misdiagnosed plaintiff]; Evans v. Ohanesian (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 121, 129 [112 Cal.Rptr. 236] [failure to refer to specialist].) What seems beyond doubt is that the Legislature enacted a scheme distinguishing between — and decidedly not lumping together — claims of professional negligence and neglect. (See § 15657.2 ["Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider ... based on the health care provider's alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action"]; see also Covenant Care, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 785.) The Act seems premised on the idea that certain situations place elders and dependent adults at heightened risk of harm, and heightened remedies relative to conventional tort remedies are