CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] (See § 30600, subd. (b)(1).) Accordingly, the Coastal Commission exercised permitting authority over development on Banning Ranch. (See § 30600, subd. (c).)
The City did have a certified CLUP, but chose to exclude Banning Ranch from its scope. The general plan explains that "Banning Ranch is a Deferred Certification Area ... due to unresolved issues related to land use, public access, and the protection of coastal resources." (City of Newport Beach, General Plan, supra, ch. 13, Implementation Program, p. 13-8.) The CLUP defines ESHA in the same terms as section 30107.5, part of the Coastal Act: "`any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or
The Coastal Act specifies that "[e]nvironmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of habitat values, and only uses dependent on those resources shall be allowed within those areas." (§ 30240, subd. (a).)