WERDEGAR, J. —
[…] The language Gordon cites was added to the Labor Code in 1941 and eventually to the governing wage order in 2001. (See Stats. 1941, ch. 1264, § 1, p. 3210; IWC wage order No. 7-2001, subd. 3(H).) It represents a relaxation of the one day of rest in seven requirement, which previously admitted as an exception only cases of emergency (see former § 554, enacted by Stats. 1937, ch. 90, p. 205), but now allows for days of rest to shift based on the nature of the work, so long as the ultimate effect is to provide one day's rest out of seven over the course of a month. (§ 554, subd. (a).) The subdivision's requirement that "in each calendar month the employee receives days of rest equivalent to one day's rest in seven" (ibid.) essentially means that rest days need not fall on every seventh day and can be spaced out differently in a calendar month, so long as the number of rest days received by the employee amounts to the number of calendar days divided by seven.