CORRIGAN, J. —
[…] While there was no federal authority directly on point, the Thrifty court noted that a lease was subject to the federal tax if it conveyed a bundle of rights approximating the rights associated with a fee simple interest. (Thrifty, supra, 210 Cal.App.3d at pp. 884-885.) The court thus reasoned that the critical question was whether, under state law, the lease term was sufficiently long to "approximate an `"ownership" right rather than a mere "temporary right of possession."'" (Id. at p. 885.) To make that determination, the court looked to California's property tax laws, specifically, section 61, subdivision (c)(1), which provides that the "`creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real property for a term of 35 years or more (including renewal options)'" is a change in ownership. (Thrifty, at p. 885.) The court reasoned that, although the Transfer Tax Act did not define "`realty sold,'" the phrase used in section 11911, "that phrase is sufficiently similar to the phrase `change in ownership'" to give each phrase the same meaning.