DONNA M. RYU, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiff has alleged that the Individual Defendants intentionally deployed their dog to bite Plaintiff despite his clear attempt to surrender, his lack of resistance, his screams for help, and his unarmed status. These are specific allegations which, if taken as true, could demonstrate that the Individual Defendants acted with at least reckless disregard. Accordingly, Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded his prayer for punitive damages.
Plaintiff does not contest that the City is not liable for punitive damages under California law or Section 1983. See City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) ("[A] municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983."); Cal. Gov. Code § 818 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim for punitive or exemplary damages against the City is dismissed with prejudice.
For the reasons stated above, the court DENIES IN PART and GRANTS IN PART Defendants' Motion to Dismiss.