EDWARD M. CHEN, United States District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that the above statements are not actionable because: (1) Plaintiffs have failed to allege facts suggesting that the statements were false when made; (2) that the PSLRA's "safe harbor" provision applies, and (3) the statements are non-actionable "puffing" or statements of opinion. The Court addresses each argument in turn.
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to allege that the statements contained in the FAC were actually false when they were made. Under § 78u-4(b)(1), plaintiffs must "specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief ... the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." 15 U.S.C. § 78u(b)(1). Thus, in order to be actionable the statement in question must have been false when made. See Feyko v. Yuhe Intern., Inc., No. CV 11-05511 DDP (PJWX), 2013 WL 816409, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 5, 2013).