YVONNE GONZALEZ ROGERS, District Judge.
[…] YVONNE GONZALEZ ROGERS, District Judge.
On September 23, 2014, plaintiffs filed their renewed
The instant case was filed as a putative class action on March 1, 2011, alleging violations of California's Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971, Civil Code § 1747.08 ("Song-Beverly Credit Card Act"), by OfficeMax. (Dkt. No. 1.) OfficeMax previously requested and recorded customer credit card numbers and personal identification information, namely ZIP codes, at the point of sale. Section 1747.08 prohibits businesses, in certain circumstances, from requesting "the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the ... corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records. ..." Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a)(2); see also Pineda v.