Ohio| Change
[…] Although pleaded in several counts, the gravamen of Braich's claim is that defendant allegedly violated the California Homeowner Bill of Rights, specifically California Civil Code §2923.6, by engaging in so-called "dual tracking." Braich contends that defendant illegally pursued and consummated a foreclosure sale while a loan modification application he brought in the Fall of 2013 was pending.

Defendant moves to dismiss, arguing, among other things, that Braich had submitted no completed application sufficient to trigger the protections of §2923.6. As defendant also points out, however, §2923.6 applies only to "owner-occupied residential real property." See §2923.6 (j) ("This section shall apply only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15"); Cal. Civil Code §2924.15 (§2923.6 "shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property. . . . For these purposes, `owner-occupied' means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.")

The allegations of the First Amended Complaint ("FAC") which must be accepted as true for purposes of a motion to dismiss, support a strong inference that the subject property was not "owner occupied residential real property" at the relevant time.