Washington| Change
[…] See MTD, at 11-13. But because the Court finds that the identity thefts plausibly suggest that the CMI contained on the laptop was viewed by an unauthorized third party, Alere cannot succeed on this motion unless it establishes a competing explanation that "is so convincing that [Plaintiffs'] explanation is implausible." Starr, 652 F.3d at 1216 (emphasis deleted). This Alere has failed to do.

Alere also argues that Plaintiffs have failed to plead injury. Alere claims that Section 56.36(b)'s statement that it applies to "any person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records" means that, in order to allege a claim against Alere under the CMIA, Plaintiffs must plead the common law elements of the tort of negligence, including "actual injury."