Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, "[i]f there are two alternative explanations, one advanced by defendant and the other advanced by plaintiff, both of which are plausible, plaintiff's complaint . . . may be dismissed only when defendant's plausible alternative explanation is so convincing that plaintiff's explanation is implausible." Starr v. Baca, 652 F.3d 1202, 1216 (9th Cir. 2011) (emphasis in original).

III. ALERE'S MOTION TO DISMISS

A. Violations of the Confidential Medical Information Act

Alere moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' CMIA claims, which arise under California Civil Code sections 56.101(a) and 56.36(b). FCA, at ¶¶ 56, 64. Section 56.101(a) requires health care providers to maintain medical information "in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein" and creates a private right of action, enforced through section 56.36(b), for patients' whose health care provider "negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information." Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101(a).