MARIA-ELENA JAMES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508 andciting Stanley v. Bayer Healthcare LLC, 2012 WL 1132920, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Apr. 3, 2012) ("Private individuals may not bring an action demanding substantiation for advertising claims" and "alleged lack of substantiation does not render claims false and misleading under the UCL or CLRA.")). As this rule is both settled and fundamental, the Court declines to overrule the Legislature's explicit exception for cases where advertising is allegedly misleading or deceptive due to lack of substantiation. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508 (giving power to demand substantiation for advertising only to "the Director of Consumer Affairs, the Attorney General, any city attorney, or any district attorney"); see also King Bio, 107 Cal. App. 4th at 1345-46 ("The Legislature indicated an intent to alter the burden of substantiating advertising claims only with respect to prosecuting authorities").
In her Opposition, Plaintiff argues that she has stated a valid claim under the UCL because "selling SeroVital without the prerequisite competent and reliable scientific evidence/substantiation" is "unlawful." Opp'n at 18. However, as discussed above, individuals may not bring suit under the UCL or the CLRA alleging only that advertising claims lack substantiation. Further, unsubstantiated claims are already, by definition, unlawful under section 17508: "It shall be unlawful for any person doing business in California and advertising to consumers in California to make any false or misleading advertising claim, including claims that (1) purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence. . . ." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508 (emphasis added).