LUCY H. KOH, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff identifies no specific provision of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, Workforce Investment Act, or Workforce Innovation and Opportunities Act
In opposition to Defendants' motion to dismiss, Plaintiff cites California Education Code § 66201. See Opp. at 2. Section 66201 provides:
According to Plaintiff, this statement of legislative intent is sufficient to create a legal entitlement to admission to the SCILL and CLS programs. As Defendants argue, however, § 66201, a provision of the Donahoe Higher Education Act, describes only the general policy goals related to higher education in California. That the state legislature intended that all residents "should have the opportunity to enroll in an institution of higher education," does not create a legal entitlement to admission. "A reasonable expectation of entitlement is determined largely by the language of the statute and the extent to which the entitlement is couched in mandatory terms." Wedges/Ledges of Cal., Inc. v.