Ohio| Change
[…] Id. Sabadell United Bank filed a timely response to the order to show cause. Dkt. No. 22.

After the Court issued the order to show cause, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as receiver for Lydian Private Bank, N.A. ("FDIC — Receiver"), erroneously sued as Lydian Mortgage, filed a notice that FDIC — Receiver consents to the removal of the action. Dkt. Nos. 11, 17. The notice also asserts that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action because when the FDIC is a party, the entire action is deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) (providing that, with one exception, "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States"); see also Bullion Servs., Inc. v. Valley State Bank, 50 F.3d 705, 707 (9th Cir. 1995).