Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Leonis does not explain why this definition should apply to the life insurance benefits at issue in this case. Second, California law excludes from probate property which has been disposed of by provision for nonprobate transfer in a written instrument, including through a life insurance policy transferring benefits to named beneficiaries. See Cal. Prob. Code § 5000; Estate of Petersen v. Petersen, 28 Cal.App.4th 1742, 1746 (1994); McDaniel v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., No. 1:12-cv-2028 AWI JLT, 2014 WL 4792561, at *19 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 24, 2014).

B. California Probate Code Section 259

Mr. Leonis also relies on California Probate Code section 259. ECF No. 30 at 4. He points to subsection 259(b), which provides that "[a]ny person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) if that person has been convicted of a violation of Section 236 of the Penal Code or any offense described in Section 368 of the Penal Code." Subsection 259(c) provides that "any person found liable under subdivision (a) or convicted under subdivision (b) shall not (1) receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent's estate in an action described in subdivision (a) or (b), whether that person's entitlement is under a will, a trust, or the laws of intestacy . . . ." Ms. Leonis was convicted of a violation of California Penal Code section 368(b)(1) in 2011. ECF No. 31 Ex. C. Therefore, Mr. Leonis contends, Ms. Leonis is deemed to have predeceased the decedent and is statutorily prohibited from inheriting anything from his estate. ECF No. 30 at 4.