JEFFREY T. MILLER, District Judge.
[…] Cal. Lab.Code § 226(a) (emphasis added). A plain reading of this language suggests that a written statement must be supplied together with a paper paycheck, either as a stub or a separate piece of paper. But the language does not clearly foreclose Saks's position either.
The primary California authority on electronic wage statements appears to be the DLSE opinion letter mentioned earlier. It approves the use of electronic wage statements, but only so long as employees retain the right to elect to receive hard-copy statements. The letter discusses the purpose of § 226(a):
Id. at 2 (footnote omitted). It explains that an electronic statement can qualify as a statement in writing because California Labor Code § 8 defines a writing as "any form of recorded message capable of comprehension by ordinary visual means." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).