GONZALO P. CURIEL, District Judge.
[…] The Court now provides notice of its tentative ruling on these issues.
The SEC argue that Western's sales of GP units do not satisfy Rule 506(b)'s conditions for three reasons: (1) Western failed to provide required information to non-accredited investors, (2) Western engaged in general solicitation, and (3) Western exceeded the limit on purchasers. (ECF No. 1019, at 7-16.)
Rule 506(b) requires that there be no more than 35 purchasers, excluding accredited investors, in the offering. 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.501(e)(1)(iv), 230.506(b)(2). Included within the definition of "accredited investor" is "[a]ny natural person whose individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person's spouse, exceeds $1,000,000." Id. § 230.501(a)(5). The SEC argues that, because there were "3,400 investors in the defendants' single, integrated offering of GP securities," "the registration exemption cannot be invoked."