SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Id. Ex. 12 (Lawson Dep. at 103:4-7). The buses were also only supposed to leave the facilities to return back to the hotels once everyone scheduled to be on the bus was on the bus. Id. Ex. 12 (Lawson Dep. at 107:18-23).
Plaintiffs contend that because the waiting occurs after the first principal activity of the day (being bused to the facility) and before the last principal activity in the day (being bused back to the hotel), such time should be compensable. See 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a) ("Periods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked to the same extent as would be required if the Portal Act had not been enacted."). Plaintiffs contend that whether the waiting time is a compensable is a common question that predominates any individualized inquiry.