Ohio| Change
[…] Just as Defendants have not shown that they did not violate sections 1692c and 1692e of the federal statute, they also have not shown that they did not violate the Rosenthal Act. Defendants' motions for summary judgment on Plaintiff's Rosenthal Act claims are DENIED.

III. PLAINTIFF'S FAIR DEBT BUYING PRACTICES ACT CLAIMS

Plaintiff also brought claims under the California Fair Debt Buying Practices Act, Civil Code § 1788.50 et seq. The Fair Debt Buying Practices Act imposes certain requirements on "debt buyers," defined by the statute as "person[s] or entit[ies] that [are] regularly engaged in the business of purchasing charged-off consumer debt for collection purposes." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.50(a)(1). The Fair Debt Buying Practices Act applies "to debt buyers with respect to all consumer debt sold or resold on or after January 1, 2014." Id. § 1788.50(d).