LUCY H. KOH, District Judge.
[…] Id. The Enforcement Letter further stated that these consumer complaints "indicate a pattern of deceptive business practices having an adverse impact on California consumers," based on Nationwide's practice of referencing the names of consumers' lenders and the consumers' loan information in Nationwide's solicitation letters. Id.
The Enforcement Letter also stated that Nationwide's solicitation letters violate two state statutes. First, the Enforcement Letter stated that Nationwide's use of lenders' names violates Business and Professions Code § 14701(a), which prohibits a person from using the "name, trade name, logo, or tagline of a lender in a written solicitation . . . without the consent of the lender," unless the letter is accompanied by a statutorily-prescribed disclaimer. Id. (quoting California Business and Professions Code § 14701(a)).