YVONNE GONZALEZ ROGERS, District Judge.
[…] "`The elements of a claim of false arrest or false imprisonment are: (1) the non-consensual, intentional confinement of a person, (2) without lawful privilege, and (3) for an appreciable period of time, however brief.'" Tekle v. United States, 511 F.3d 839, 851 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Easton v. Sutter Coast Hosp., 95 Cal.Rptr.2d 316, 323 (Ct. App. 2000)).
For a state law claim of false arrest or false imprisonment, individual public officials are not immune. Robinson v. Solano, 278 F.3d 1007, 1016 (9th Cir. 2002) (en banc) (citing Cal. Govt. Code § 820.4). Under California Penal Code section 847, "no cause of action shall arise against any peace officer . . ., acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when . . . [t]he arrest was lawful . . . ." See, e.g., Blankenhorn, 485 F.3d at 486-87 (arresting officers entitled to immunity pursuant to section 847(b) on state law false imprisonment claim where arresting officers had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for trespassing and acted within the