Ohio| Change
[…] This amount became vested on the date that Genesis made the payment—on July 21, 2008. That the Court has now determined that National Union is liable for that amount is not dispositive. See Evanston Ins. Co., 566 F.3d at 921 (discussing the "vesting" provision as interpreted by the California courts). Therefore, Genesis is entitled to an award of prejudgment interest that began to accrue on July 21, 2008.

As to the rate of the prejudgment interest, Genesis argues that it should be at 10% per annum pursuant to Section 3289(b) of the California Civil Code. Dkt. No. 281 at 23. Section 3289(b) provides:

If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.

Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b). Genesis contends that Section 3289(b) applies because an action for a breach of an insurance contract is an action to recover damages for a breach of contract. Dkt. No. 281 at 23.