Washington| Change
[…] This inquiry is often straightforward. Of course, characterizing a food as "high" in a particular nutrient qualifies as a nutrient content claim. In addition, the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act ("NLEA") defines some common terms used in nutrient content claims. For example, a product that claims to be "rich in" some nutrient must "contain[ ] 20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed." 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)(1). A product that claims to be a "good source" of some nutrient must "contain[ ] 10 to 19 percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed." 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(c)(1). Accordingly, product labels that use the words "rich in" or "good source" clearly qualify as nutrient content claims under the FDCA.