Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 14.

The Court agrees with Bai's characterization of the regulation. Nutrient content claim requirements only apply where a product label characterizes the level (as opposed to existence) of a nutrient. "A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling . . . (that is, a nutrient content claim) may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with [FDA] regulation[s]." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g) regulates "nutrient content claims" using the term "antioxidant." A nutrient content claim concerning antioxidants can be made when: (1) "[a]n RDI [reference daily intake] has been established for each of the nutrients"; (2) "[t]he nutrients that are the subject of the claim have recognized antioxidant activity"; (3) "[t]he level of each nutrient that is the subject of the claim is sufficient to qualify" for other subprovisions of the section; and (4) "[t]he names of the nutrients that are the subject of the claim are included as part of the claim" or are referenced elsewhere on the same panel. 21 C.F.R.