Washington| Change
[…] You have 100% natural, free-radical crushing, Bai 5," as well as the thermometer graphic, do not plausibly characterize, either expressly or implicitly, the amount or level of antioxidants contained in the products. These statements may only reasonably be read to assert the undisputed fact that Bai5 Antioxidant Infusions beverages contain antioxidants. The FDCA makes a distinction between statements characterizing the level of antioxidants and statements that merely signal the existence of antioxidants, and the FDA has chosen to regulate only the former. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b) ("A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling . . . (that is, a nutrient content claim) may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with [FDA] regulation[s].") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs' position would collapse this distinction.