Ohio| Change
[…] Neither party cited, nor is the Court aware of, any authority construing the specific language found in the arbitration provisions at issue here. The Court finds that the provisions do not clearly include or exclude the present dispute from their scope. Because "any doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration," Simula, 175 F.3d at 719, the Court finds that the scope of the arbitration provisions is properly within the province of the arbitrator to decide.

C. The Agreements To Arbitrate Are Not Unconscionable

California Civil Code § 1670.5 provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of the unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result." An otherwise valid arbitration agreement is enforceable separate and apart from the rest of the contract. Buckeye Check Cashing v. Cardegna, 546 U.S. 440, 445-46 (2006). Therefore, if the arbitration provisions themselves are not unconscionable, they must be enforced. Lucas v.