JAMES DONATO, District Judge.
[…] While defendant argues that the Salvation Army is not a state actor and that there was no color of state action on its part pursuant to § 1983, defendant has not addressed whether it is a public entity pursuant to Title II of the ADA. Assuming arguendo that defendant is not a public entity, plaintiff could perhaps still proceed with this case pursuant to another title of the ADA.
Defendant also alleged that plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (1996) ("PLRA"), amended 42 U.S.C. § 1997e to provide that "[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted." 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a).