EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] In their joint CMC statement, the parties identify only one bond matter that addresses Issue No. 5: Martins. Thus, the Court shall use the Martins bond matter as a representative bond matter.
The basic dispute in Issue No. 5 concerns whether G&G substantially complied with the terms of the bond when Mr. Martins voluntarily departed the country but did so approximately three weeks after the voluntary departure date. Substantial compliance is a principle that comes from the immigration regulations. Title 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(c)(3) provides in relevant part: "Substantial performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from liability." 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(c)(3). Section 103.6(e) is the flip side of § 103.6(c)(3); it provides: "A bond is breached when there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated conditions." Id. § 103.6(e).
The concept of substantial performance/substantial violation is also addressed in the two Amwest agreements. Amwest I references the two regulations and then states as follows:
Opp'n (Martins), Ex. B at 36 (Amwest I, Ex. I).