SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Compl., Ex. A. Paul Owhadi and Herndon, as a named insureds on Fireman's Fund Primary Policy, are original contracting parties. Compl. ¶¶ 25-26. Paul Owhadi and Susan Owhadi, as named insureds on Fireman's Fund Excess Policy, are also original contracting parties. Id. ¶ 29. Thus, Hartford is an assignee of original contracting parties to both of Fireman's Fund policies.
An assignee may have standing even if the contract contains a clause prohibiting assignment without consent. Under California Insurance Code § 520, "[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as otherwise provided in" the Insurance Code.