SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Garcia's § 1983 claim for false imprisonment.
The elements of a state law tort claim for "false arrest or false imprisonment are: (1) the non-consensual, intentional confinement of a person, (2) without lawful privilege, and (3) for an appreciable period of time, however brief." Tekle v. United States, 511 F.3d 839, 854 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Easton v. Sutter Coast Hosp., 95 Cal.Rptr.2d 316, 323 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000)). Under California Penal Code section 847(b), "no cause of action shall arise against any peace officer . . ., acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest [when] . . . [t]he arrest was lawful . . . ." See, e.g., Blankenhorn v.