Ohio| Change
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1693e. These financial institutions must thereafter provide to consumers documentation evidencing the transfers on a periodic basis. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693d.

The EFTA contains an error resolution process which obligates consumers to report transfer errors to financial institutions within 60 days after having been transmitted the written documentation containing the error. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). For the purposes of this provision, an "error" includes either an unauthorized, incorrect or omitted transfer of funds. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f). The financial institution must investigate any timely-reported error and notify the consumer of the results within 10 business days. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). "If the financial institution determines that an error did occur, it shall promptly, but in no event more than one business day after such determination, correct the error . . . including the crediting of interest where applicable." 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b).